Call us on 020 7089 1798

Privacy Policy

 DATA PROTECTION POLICY

At Discover Jordan we are committed to protecting your privacy. This data protection policy sets out how we will use your personal data after it has been collected by us through our website, brochures, speaking to our customer services staff or otherwise. This policy may be updated from time to time and we will contact you if there are any changes.

Where 'you' are referred to in this policy, this shall mean you and every member of your party. You should ensure that all your party members have read this policy and agree that you may act on their behalf in dealing with us.

Discover Jordan is a trading name of Platinum Holidays Ltd.  Our registered office is at East House, 109 South Worple Way, London, SW14 8TN.  Registered in England with company number 10183909.  For your protection, we are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and have made appropriate notifications to the Information Commissioner's Office.

What we collect and why - When you make an enquiry, join our mailing list or book a holiday with Discover Israel, we may need to collect information about you including (but not limited to) your name, contact details and company name and position (if applicable). We may also collect such data if you enter competitions, register for promotions, take part in surveys, provide us with feedback or make use of our 'call you back' facility. We may also collect payment details and/or relevant health information to process bookings.

Some of the information we collect may be 'sensitive personal data' (for example 'special requirements' data relating to disability, diet, health or religion) in which case we will only collect, retain and pass it on with your positive consent.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with the service you have requested. We use it to advise you of information concerning your holiday booking, enquiry or other transaction.

We may use the information to advise you of our new services, products, promotions, special offers and/or other information which we think will be of interest to you. We may use your data for our business management and operation and for monitoring, marketing and customer care purposes in order to achieve our aim to provide you with the highest standard of quality and service and increase our customers' choices wherever possible.

Who else do we give your details to? – Discover Jordan is part of Platinum Holidays Ltd. We may share your personal information with other Platinum Holidays companies in order to provide you with the latest news and offers on products or services which may be of interest to you.

We may share your information with our credit checking companies, public authorities (e.g. customs/immigration), companies who process data on our behalf or to our professional advisers.

We may also share your information with carefully selected market research companies that may contact you (by email, telephone or otherwise) to help us understand your preferences and help us to improve our products and services and the customer experience.

We may pass on your personal details to those companies or organisations that need to know them in order that your holiday or other service or product can be provided. For example, the tour operator, the airline, hotel or credit card company. This may include the transfer of information outside the European Economic Area where data protection controls may not be as strong as in the UK. When you make a booking or enter into a transaction this means you consent to our passing on such details.

On all of our direct marketing and email communications you will be given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving such communications in the future. If you do not wish us to use your data for direct marketing and email purposes or to pass your details to carefully selected third parties, please contact us at Discover Jordan, 34 Camden Road,Bexley,DA5 3NR.

Security - We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. We use encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive or financial data.

Consent - By disclosing your personal data to us, whether using our website, telephone services or otherwise, you consent to the collection, processing and use of your personal information by Discover Jordan in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

Data Subject Access Request - You are entitled to ask us by letter what details of yours are being held or processed, for what purpose and to whom they may be or have been disclosed. There is a maximum charge of £10 for this service and we will respond to legitimate requests within 40 days of receiving your written request and fee.

Questions - If you have any questions about Discover Jordan’s Data Protection Policy, please contact us at Discover Jordan,34 Camden Road,Bexley,DA5 3NR.

Updated 01/09/2016

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. 

Cookies

For the same reason, We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve Our Sites and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies We use are essential for the site to operate.

In addition, we use cookies for the following purposes:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise Our Sites and to provide you with offers that are targeted at your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to Our Site.
  • To allow you to use Our Sites in a way that makes your browsing experience more convenient.


If you register with us or complete our online forms, We will use cookies to remember your details during your current visit, and any future visits provided the cookie was not deleted in the interim. 

 

© 2017, Platinum Holidays Ltd - All Rights Reserved Made by